Philippines Marriage USA


[Previous Page…]

spouse visa usa
Philippines Marriage USA

How to start the Philippines Marriage USA process?

The process of getting married in the Philippines
is not a simple task at all.

There is a process for Americans or any foreigner who wants to marry in the Philippines? It’s not so easy and knowing how the process works before coming to the Philippines could save you time and headaches beyond measure?

Philippines Marriage USA

The process isn’t anything new and has been going on
like this for a very long time.

One of the first things that you must do is go directly to the U.S. Embassy to get your “Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage” Getting an appointment online must be done first before buying your airline tickets as the embassy is the ones to make the schedule and not you.

The fee must be paid upon your arriving at the embassy in the amount of $50. or equivalence in Pesos or you may use a credit card. Due to space, your fiancee will not be required to attend. The U.S. Embassy is located at 1201 Roxas Boulevard Manila, Philippines 1000

You may go here to see the google map location of the embassy (Click here..)

You really need to book an appointment as they will not allow walk-ins.
(Book an appointment..)

Please read the rules and regulations and make sure you are connected to a printer before booking your appointment. (Learn More click here..)

A list of items that you must have in hand when you arrive at the US Embassy for you’re appointment:

Philippines Marriage USA

A confirmation letter for your appointment.

The fee of $50.00

All divorce decrees or death certificates that show the U.S. citizen is free to marry.

A valid U.S. passport.

It’s not mentioned but you should bring an original birth certificate.


Now that, that’s out of the way, time for the fun stuff!

Philippines Marriage USA:
Once you have gotten you’re “Certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage” you and you’re fiancee will both need to go to (PSA) Philippines Statistics Authority, located pretty much in any city or town.

This is where not only her but “You” also will have to get a (CENOMAR) Certificate of no marriage. Cost is not to bad around $4.00 for walk-in and $8.00 online.

Next, you both will go to the local Municipality usually where you’re fiancee lives to get a Marriage License. Cost for a marriage license is roughly around $6.00

Requirements to bring while getting your marriage license:

• Both must make a personal appearance.

• Both must bring their original birth certificate.

• A notarized affidavit of parental consent or advice for applicants below 25 years old.

• For applicants between 18 and 21 years old, a  notarized parental consent is required.

• Both must bring their original Certificate of no marriage, (CENOMAR).

• Both must bring any valid ID at least one original with a photocopy.

• Both must bring twp pieces of 2×2 passport-style photos with a white background.

• Bring Community tax certificates or CEDULA located also in the Municipality.

• Certificate of Legal Capacity to Marry.

• Photocopy of you’re US Passport biographic page.

• Bring you’re U.S. Divorce decrees and death certificates if applicable to you?

Philippines Marriage USA

After paying for the Marriage License:

You will be required to wait (10) working days for the Marriage License to be released and sometime before those (10) days pass you both must attend an 8-hour marriage and family counseling class. After attending they will give you a certificate of attendance. Without that certificate, you will not be able to get your marriage license released.

The Marriage Certificate fee in the Philippines is at Php 330.00 per copy.  

Before you can file for a CR1 or IR1 Spouse Visa at USCIS you’ll have to wait for the Marriage Certificate to be released by the Philippines Statistics Authority (PSA). Usually, this part takes two months before your wife will be able to send you an original which is needed not a photocopy.

The cost of these IS roughly $6.00 apiece. She is advised to purchase at least two originals because she will need the other one for her interview with the US Embassy.

In case some of you do not know what a CR1 is and an IR1 visa is?

• CR1 means Conditional Resident Visa and couples married two years or less will get this.
(Get Started Today with CR1/IR1)

• IR1 means Immediate Relative Visa and couples who were married two years or longer will receive this.

(FAQ’s for CR1/IR1)

Philippines Marriage USA