Fiance Spouse Visa: Discover step-by-step methods to Success!

I wanted to try and make things as easy as possible by creating this Fiance Spouse Visa Menu.

About the Author: I’m AJ Bordac Since early 2003 I have been deeply involved with reuniting couples between the USA and the Philippines. It all started when I joined a pen pal program where I later met my Filipina wife. With the help of a former INS officer mentoring me on bringing my fiancee to the United States and later adjusting her status, I felt a burning desire to assist so many thousands of other men who also met a woman from another country.

US Embassy Support K1

Received an I-129F Approval letter also known as NOA2? Preparing for U.S. Embassy Interviews can be nerve-racking. There are two major components needed.

[Continue Reading…]

Adjustment of Status K1

After your fiance is in the U.S.A. and the two of you have married within the first 90 days, they will need to adjust their status in order to become a Legal Permanent Residence.

[Continue Reading…]

Remove the Condition K1, K3, CR1

If you’re holding a two-year conditional residence status, you must file to remove the condition 90 days before it expires. Doing this too soon will create problems.

[Continue Reading…]

Renew or replace a green card.

The green card has a life-span of ten years. If you lose it, destroy it or been stolen then you need to replace it. If the green card expired then you should renew it.

[Continue Reading…]

2 years – 10-year green card differences.

The K1 Fiance and the K3/CR1 Spouse visa are only eligible for a 2-year conditional green card whereas the IR1 Immediate relative gets a 10 green card.

[Continue Reading…]

Employment Authorization Document

The K1 Fiance has the option to apply for the EAD at the same time they file for adjustment of status. You will not have to renew this since you receive I-551.

[Continue Reading…]

Advance Parole re-entry permit

K1 Fiancees must file for Advance Parole re-entry permit before they can travel back to their country. If you fail to do this before you exit, you risk denial at entry.

[Continue Reading…]

B1/B2 Tourist Visa

Depending on what country you are a citizen, will depend if you qualify or not? The requirements are strict and difficult to prove that you will return when it’s time?

[Continue Reading…]

Becoming a U.S.Citizen

Becoming a U.S. Citizen may be one of the most gratifying events of your life? Many (LPR) immigrants apply within four years of their arrival to the U.S.

[Continue Reading…]

fiance spouse visa
Client Visa Testimonies

Since 2003 we have successfully assisted couples in getting their K1 visa and the CR1 Spouse visa. Many couples are also posting testimonials on Facebook.

[Continue Reading…]

fiance spouse visa
Compare our prices

We are among the most competitive online service providing top-notch assistance year after year. Our fees don’t leave you broke, less stress less worry.

[Continue Reading…]

fiance spouse visa
Money-back GUARANTEE

We give our couples assurance after we evaluate their case giving them a higher approval rating. But if for any reason we caused a denial we’ll refund you.

[Continue Reading…]

Who should use a lawyer?

Lawyers have many uses that are helpful but oftentimes expensive. In many cases, a lawyer really isn’t required unless your visa process requires litigation?

[Continue Reading…]

How to report a birth abroad?

There is a process that requires a U.S. sponsor to report newborns of the fiancee or Spouse to the nearest U.S. Consulate to register then a U.S. Citizen.

[Continue Reading…]

Getting familiar with ACRONYMS

Undoubtedly there will be unfamiliar codes and numbers in the process in which you’re not familiar with? Many acronyms used in government but not all apply to you.

[Continue Reading…]

A Brief Summary About USCIS?


Excerpts of this article credits belong too: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Citizenship_and_Immigration_Services

How long has USCIS been around: March 1st. 2003 was the official start date for this USCIS government agency as it replaced INS which was deemed as defunct from 1933 to 2003

Who is: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is an agency of the United States Department of Homeland Security (DHS) that administers the country’s naturalization and immigration system.

What they do: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is the federal agency that oversees lawful immigration to the United States. We are a component of the Department of Homeland Security.

Internet presence: USCIS official website is USCIS.gov. The site was redesigned in 2009 and unveiled on September 22, 2009. This was also known to be the start of paper reduction as now millions every year are able to obtain free forms with several that actually allow online filing.

USCIS touches the fiance spouse visa applications first.

When the U.S. sponsor files either form I-129F or I-130 the first government agency who will handle it is USCIS. If it is approved it will then make it’s way to the U.S. Department of State. If after they approve your petition then onward it goes to the U.S. Consulate abroad of the country where your fiance is a citizen. Once your fiance is approved at their U.S. Consulate interview it will then make its way into the hand of Customs and Border Patrol.

A more inclusive 4 – step guide is shown below:

So there are 4 U.S. government agencies that will touch the I-129F and other supporting documents.

1 USCIS – United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
What’s actually takes place at this point is the U.S. Citizen is asking USCIS to recognize the foreign citizen known as the (fiancé or fiancée) by checking to make sure both truly are free to marry and intend to marry within 90 days of the fiancé fiancées admission into the United States?

USCIS will also verify that the couple indeed met one another within two years of filing the I-129F Petition. USCIS also performs adjudication by conducting background checks on each individual. If USCIS approves the Form I-129F, the approval means that USCIS recognizes there is an intended marriage. USCIS will notify the petitioner and send the approved petition to the Department of State’s National Visa Center (NVC).

2 DOS – Department of State.
Since your case I-129F petition has now been approved it goes to the NVC National Visa Center which falls under USDS. From here a CASE NUMBER will be created on behalf of your (fiancé or fiancée) where from this point it will be forwarded to the US Embassy or Consulate where your alien fiance will have their interview.

The Couple needs to use this time to collect and prepare all of the required supporting documents, police records, medical records, and money that will be needed later on for the non-immigrant visa application fee and medical exam. On average there is about a six-week waiting time for the Case Number to be created.

3 The U.S. Embassy or Consulate of the Country your Alien Fiance is a Citizen of.
After approximately three weeks your I-129F petition and other supporting documents are received at the U.S. Embassy / Consulate where your (fiancé or fiancée) will undergo their interview. Most of the time the alien fiance will be the one to create an online account where they schedule an interview by going to this page: https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/SiteRegister?country=&language=

Once the interview is completed and your (fiancé or fiancée) receives their K1 Visa, they will be instructed to hand delivery case sensitive materials to their U.S. Port of entry where they must hand over the U.S. Embassy visa packet to the CBP – Customs and Border Patrol. from that point, the alien fiance hopefully will be cleared to go to their new home in America.

4 CBP – Customs and Border Patrol are the last government agency to collect your case sensitive paperwork.
At this point, the case sensitive U.S. Embassy envelope that you where instructed to hand carry the entire trip is handed over to the CBP officer where it is inspected and then later all information inside is logged in, to the United States government system where your name, passport number, alien number, non-immigrant number, and nationality is recorded.

You will have a record showing your arrival, visa type and expiration date of the arrival which should be 90 days. A record of your I-94 Arrival/Departure can be found at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home Also within two weeks, the Social Security Administration will have picked up on your information allowing them to issue your SS card and number for employment and health insurance.

The I-130 Spouse Visa process also has 4 steps.

1 First, it is received by USCIS: This is for IR1 – Immediate Relative and CR1 Conditional Residence. The Form is sent to a Lockbox facility for intake. The Lockbox facility does not adjudicate petitions, rather the lockbox determines whether the petitions meet the acceptance criteria?

2 If USCIS determines that your petition meets the acceptance criteria, it then will be forwarded to the DOS – Department of State, where it will undergo “Adjudication” From this point the DOS who also handles overseas processing will begin to communicate with both the sponsor and beneficiary through email.

75% of the overseas processing cases are handled from within the U.S. and done online. Certain undeveloped countries may be given a choice to further communicate and send required documents VIA postal mail, rather than through online methods? What this means is both sponsor and beneficiary may have no choice but to attach zip files to their DOS assigned Account and pay all other required government fees online.

The DOS will be in communication with the sponsor and beneficiary VIA email and through an assigned online account they create for you. Once everything has been finalized such as sponsors affidavit of support, financial records, police records, marriage certificate, pictures, birth certificates, passports, the DOS will be the ones to schedule the US Embassy interview.

3 Once the interview is completed and your spouse receives their C1/IR1 Visa, they will be instructed to hand delivery case sensitive materials to their U.S. Port of entry where they must hand over the U.S. Embassy visa packet to the CBP – Customs and Border Patrol. from that point, the alien spouse hopefully will be cleared to go to their new home in America.

Steps 3 and 4 are similar to that of the K1 Fiance

4 CBP – Customs and Border Patrol are the last government agency to collect your case sensitive paperwork.
At this point, the case sensitive U.S. Embassy envelope that you where instructed to hand carry the entire trip is handed over to the CBP officer where it is inspected and then later all information inside is logged in, to the United States government system where your name, passport number, alien number, non-immigrant number, and nationality is recorded.

You will have a record showing your arrival, visa type and expiration date of the arrival, A record of your I-94 Arrival/Departure can be found at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home Also within two weeks, you should receive your Social Security card for employment and health insurance.

Within 2 to 3 weeks your 2-year conditional residence card for CR1 will arrive but for the IR1 you will receive your LPR – Green card good for 10 years.