Proof of Meeting

Meeting in person as a requirement. 


Update – 02/2017

Requirement for couples who will file the I-129F. 

k1 visa proof of meeting requirementsAny US sponsor who has met a foreign Fiance(e) in person must not allow two years to pass if they desire to file the I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e). If two years have gone by since the meeting in person, both sponsor and beneficiary will need to meet again in order to qualify.

USCIS doesn’t have any set requirements on how much time a couple has to spend together in person, but they do have certain items that they would like to see at both USCIS and the interview.

A few of the most important items needed will be the sponsor US Passport stamped pages, trip itineraries, boarding pass stubs and photos of the couple together. 

Other items that will be used at the interview will be hotel receipts, transportation receipts, food receipts, gift receipts, terminal fee receipts, ATM Machine receipts, etc…

 

Meeting in other Countries other than the Philippines?

Some couples have met in other countries where they both have worked and may have spent several months developing their relationship in that country while others have met online and then after so many months decided to meet in person in the Philippines.

Occasionally far and few in between does a couple actually meet in the USA, but there have been some Filipina who did manage to get tourist visas, or work visas, even student visas for the United States, but this is not something that one could count on very often.

It is much easier for an American to travel to the Philippines to meet his Filipina girlfriend than it is for her to try and come to the USA to meet him. Anyone who thinks they can get a B1 or B2 Tourist visa easily is greatly mistaken.

Doing so would only be a waste of time and money. Please have a look at out B1 / B2 Tourist visa page.