K1 Requirements

October 24, 2018

U.S. Citizens that has a Filipina Fiancées living in the Philippines

The Couple:

  • The U.S. Citizen is called the Sponsor or Petitioner
  • The Alien Fiancée is called the Beneficiary


USCIS Qualifications:

Must both be free to marry:
If either one of you been married before then you must mention “all”  previous marriages. You will need true unaltered certified photocopies of any that applies to either one of you? Divorce decrees, Annulments, Deather Certificates.

Age requirements:
You both should be legal age for marriage according to your Country, or state rules?
Many places permit you to be married if at least age 18.

Felonies:
You both must not have any particular felony type records according to IMBRA.
See IMBRA rules to learn more (Go here…)

If either one of you has crimanl records:
You should seek professional counselling before filing an I-129F Petition.
There are certian crimes that could disqualify you from using the K1 Visa.
Certain types of felonies and non felon crimes require you to provide certified court and or prisson records.

Spnsors proof of citizenship:
The U.S.Citizen must prove his citizenship by providing a U.S. Passport biographic imformation page & U.S. birth certificate. If you are a naturalized U.S. citizen, then you must provide photocopies of every page of your U.S. Passport and provide information about your naturalization as asked on your I-129F Application.

Your beneficiaries children:
If applicable, the Filipino Fiancées children must be mentioned on the petition even if the children will not be a part of the K1/K2 process? The children can be a part of the process, if the sponsor meets the poverty guidelines and if the children are under the age of 21.

The couple must provide:
USCIS specified 2×2 passport style photos taken within 30 days up delivery.

Philippine Statistics Authority:
Your beneficiary will need to have 3 original PSA Birth Certificates.

K1 Visa Sponsor:
You must be financially prepared at the time of your beneficiaries embassy interview which will follow several months later when you petition has been approved? 
Find out where you stand with meeting the poverty guidelines (Go here…)

K1 Visa Proof of Meeting:
Both must physically meet each other in person as a requirement of USCIS in order to file a an I-129F petition for Alien Fiancée.

Important Note:
Many couples misunderstand the (2) two year rule?
It means you must file no later than two years of your meeting in person.
“Not” you must file only after you known each other for 2 years, this is wrong!

Do not attempt this:
Getting your beneficiary Fiancée a Tourist / Visitor Visa is almost always certain to end up in failure? Learn More (Go her…)

Proof of meeting:
Sponsors should have yourself a large envelop to toss all your accumulated receipts into.

Save Trip itinerary, Boarding pass stubs, Hotel vouchers and receipts, transportation receipts, restaurant receipts, grocery receipts, gift receipts, money exchange receipts, ATM receipts, bring those all back to the States with you for use in your petition to USCIS as these will serve proof you been in the Country that your Alien Fiancée lives.

Pictures:
Lastly while visiting your Alien Fiancée you want to be sure to make several good quality couples photos. See Couples Photos examples (Go here…)


What not to file with your I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancee

K1 Visa Proof of an Ongoing Relationship:

While the couple is waiting for their petition to be approved, you will have several months to prepare the mentioned items for the U.S. Embassy interview in Manila, Philippines.

It is highly recommended to have a little of everything to throw in the pot and if you are light on some things then go extra heavy with another. Relationship Proof (Go here…)

 

Electronic Communication:

Saved emails to each other, FB messages or print screen walls, e-cards, viber, yahoo, anything save-able that can be printed?


Postal Letters:

Any saved letters together with their envelopes or post cards.


Phone Bill Records:

Sponsor provides these. All calls to the Philippines that show your fiancées phone number high light with yellow. If your fiancée called you, then high light her incoming calls with pink high light.

 

Monetary Support:

Both of you might have accumulated receipts from sending and receiving money? Western Union, Money Gram, XOOM possibly some other sources? Both sponsor & beneficiary gather all receipts for the interview and CFO Seminar.

 

Gift receipts and photos:

If either one of you had sent gifts to each other and saved receipts for proof of purchase, receipts for deliver services and took pictures holding the package and pictures holding the gift, please provide all of those for interview and CFO Seminar.

 

Proof of meeting:

Best to have a scrapbook full of pictures of the couple together. Also an envelope filled with receipts accumulated on each trip for hotels, food, restaurant, gifts, transportation, airline stubs, trip itinerary etc..

 

k1 fiance visa philippines proof of meeting requirementsK1 Visa testimony from –  Vineland, New Jersey

I was very skeptical but after a pleasant and informative conversation we chose to move forward. A painless process and lots of good communication is what made this a pleasant and bearable experience. Not to mention how inexpensive FilAm Immigration is.

Our Heartfelt “Job Well Done”

Mike & Leena

New Jersey